FLC Icon

2020 Home Rule Heroes

The Florida League of Cities is recognizing more than 100 municipal officials with Home Rule Hero Awards for their work during the 2020 legislative session.

 

Home Rule Hero Award recipients are local government officials, both elected and nonelected, who consistently responded to the League’s request to reach out to members of the legislature and help give a local perspective on an issue. They worked tirelessly throughout the legislative session to promote local voices making local choices, protect the Home Rule powers of Florida’s municipalities and advance the League’s legislative agenda.

“The dedication and effort of these local officials during the 2020 legislative session was inspirational and should serve as a model for municipal officials statewide,” said FLC Legislative Director Scott Dudley. “These are some of our biggest advocates for municipal issues, and they’re shining examples of local advocacy in action. On behalf of the League and its legislative team, we’re proud to recognize each of them, and we thank them for their service.”

 

Each Home Rule Hero will be presented with their award at a future date.

Want to see you name on next year's list? Click here to learn how you can be a Home Rule Hero!

  • Pat Bates, Mayor, City of Altamonte Springs
  • Carol Carter, Commissioner, City of Anna Maria
  • Judy Wertz-Strickland, Council Member, City of Arcadia
  • Ellen Glasser, Mayor, City of Atlantic Beach
  • Leo E. Longworth, Commissioner, City of Bartow
  • Trish Pfeiffer, Commissioner, City of Bartow
  • Debra R. Buff, MMC, City Clerk, City of Belle Glade
  • Scott Singer, Mayor, City of Boca Raton
  • Fred Forbes, Councilman, City of Bonita Springs
  • Peter Simmons, Mayor, City of Bonita Springs
  • Robert Samuel Fite Jr., Commissioner, City of Bowling Green
  • Mike Miller, Commissioner, City of Cocoa Beach
  • Greg Ross, Mayor, City of Cooper City
  • Naomi Levi Garcia, Asst. City Attorney/Intergovernmental Affairs Manager, City of Coral Gables
  • Josh Simmons, Commissioner, City of Coral Springs
  • Scott Black, Commissioner, City of Dade City
  • Steven Hunnicutt, Code Enforcement Officer, City of Davenport
  • Chris Cloudman, Commissioner, City of DeLand
  • Skip Overdier, Councilman, City of Destin
  • Heather Gracy, Vice Mayor, City of Dunedin
  • Heather Moraitis, Commissioner, City of Fort Lauderdale
  • Randall Henderson Jr., Mayor, City of Fort Myers
  • Teresa Watkins Brown, Councilwoman, City of Fort Myers
  • Michael Beedie, City Manager, City of Fort Walton Beach
  • Linda Hudson, Mayor, City of Ft. Pierce
  • Sabrina Javellana, Vice Mayor, City of Hallandale Beach
  • Traci Callari, Commissioner, City of Hollywood
  • Caryl S. Shuham, Commissioner, City of Hollywood
  • Mark Ryan, City Manager, City of Indian Harbour Beach
  • Joanne Kennedy, Mayor, City of Indian Rocks Beach
  • Sandy Golding, Councilwoman, City of Jacksonville Beach
  • Charlie Latham, Mayor, City of Jacksonville Beach
  • Julie C. Wilkins, Commissioner, City of LaBelle
  • Eugene Fultz, Mayor, City of Lake Wales
  • Andy Amoroso, Vice Mayor, City of Lake Worth Beach
  • Phillip Walker, Commissioner, City of Lakeland
  • Woody Brown, Mayor, City of Largo
  • John L.Carroll, Commissioner, City of Largo
  • Cheryl Coller Reed, Intergovernmental Relations Coordinator, City of Largo
  • Jamie Robinson, Commissioner, City of Largo
  • Antonio V. Arserio, Commissioner, City of Margate
  • Kathy Meehan, Mayor, City of Melbourne
  • David Richardson, Commissioner, City of Miami Beach
  • Gwen Johns, City Clerk, City of Mount Dora
  • Cal Rolfson, Councilmember, City of Mount Dora
  • Charles T. Chapman IV, City Manager, City of Naples
  • Zachary Roth, City Attorney, City of Neptune Beach
  • Bill Schaetzle, Councilman, City of Niceville
  • Vanessa Carusone, Commissioner, City of North Port
  • Tim Lonergan, Commissioner, City of Oakland Park
  • Dan Saracki, Council Member, City of Oldsmar
  • Tony Ortiz, Commissioner, City of Orlando
  • Robert F. Stuart, Commissioner, City of Orlando
  • Bill Partington, Mayor, City of Ormond Beach
  • Terrill Hill, Mayor, City of Palatka
  • Mary Lawson-Brown, Vice Mayor, City of Palatka
  • Kenny Johnson, Deputy Mayor, City of Palm Bay
  • Christine Hunschofsky, Mayor, City of Parkland
  • Bob Mayersohn, Vice Mayor, City of Parkland
  • Frank C. Ortis, Mayor, City of Pembroke Pines
  • Grover C. Robinson IV, Mayor, City of Pensacola
  • Rex Hardin, Mayor, City of Pompano Beach
  • Jolien Caraballo, Councilwoman, City of Port St. Lucie
  • Shaun Ferguson, Councilman, City of Rockledge
  • Brenda Fettrow, City Manager, City of Rockledge
  • Mick Denham, Vice Mayor, City of Sanibel
  • Kevin Ruane, Mayor, City of Sanibel
  • Holly Smith, Councilwoman, City of Sanibel
  • Jen Ahearn-Koch, Mayor, City of Sarasota
  • Courtney H. Barker, City Manager, City of Satellite Beach
  • Mindy Gibson, Council Member, City of Satellite Beach
  • Dominick Montanaro, Council Member, City of Satellite Beach
  • Thom Barnhorn, Councilor, City of Seminole
  • Jim Olliver, Councilor, City of Seminole
  • Leslie Waters, Mayor, City of Seminole
  • John P. Regan, P.E., City Manager, City of St. Augustine
  • Nancy Sikes-Kline, Commissioner, City of St. Augustine
  • Tracy Upchurch, Mayor, City of St. Augustine
  • Terri Finnerty, Vice Mayor, City of St. Pete Beach
  • Elizabeth Abernathy, Director, Planning and Development Services, City of St. Petersburg
  • Ann Vickstrom, Planner II, City of St. Petersburg
  • Mike Meier, Mayor, City of Stuart
  • Kathryn Matos, Assistant to the City Manager, City of Sunny Isles Beach
  • Larisa Svechin, Vice Mayor, City of Sunny Isles Beach
  • John Dailey, Mayor, City of Tallahassee

 

  • Allen Secreast, Manager, Traffic Engineering, City of Tallahassee
  • Julie Fishman, Commissioner, City of Tamarac
  • Cheri Donohue, Council Member, City of Temple Terrace
  • Mel Jurado, Mayor, City of Temple Terrace
  • Sarah Stoeckel, Council Member, City of Titusville
  • Tyler Payne, Commissioner, City of Treasure Island
  • Terry Atchley, City Manager, City of Wauchula
  • Daniel J. Stermer, Mayor, City of Weston
  • Gary Resnick, Commissioner, City of Wilton Manors
  • Steven Leary, Mayor, City of Winter Park
  • Roget Bryan, Village Attorney, Islamorada, Village of Islands
  • Rosemary Wilsen, Commissioner, Ocoee
  • Joshua D. Fuller, Vice Mayor, Town of Bay Harbor Islands
  • Jordan W. Leonard, Council Member, Town of Bay Harbor Islands
  • Isaac Salver, Council Member, Town of Bay Harbor Islands
  • Robert H. Yaffe, Council Member, Town of Bay Harbor Islands
  • JP Murphy, Town Manager, Town of Belleair
  • Tom Shelly, Commissoner, Town of Belleair
  • Mac Serda, Town Manager, Town of Hillsboro Beach
  • Stuart Glass, Deputy Mayor, Town of Indialantic
  • Drinda Merritt, Mayor, Town of Inglis
  • Dr. Daniel J. Comerford III, Mayor/Police Commissioner, Town of Jupiter Inlet Colony
  • Daniel P. Clark, P.E., Town Manager, Town of Lake Clarke Shores
  • Marlene Wagner, Vice Mayor, Town of Lake Hamilton
  • Kimberly Glas-Castro, Vice Mayor, Town of Lake Park
  • Michael O'Rourke, Mayor, Town of Lake Park
  • William M. Queen, MayorTown of North, Redington Beach
  • Karen Ostrand, Mayor, Town of Ocean Breeze
  • Carol M. McCormack, Mayor, Town of Palm Shores
  • Lois Paritsky, Council Member, Town of Ponce Inlet
  • Vinny Barile, Vice Mayor, Town of Sewall's Point
  • Lynda Bell, Town Manager, Town of Sneads
  • Helen Miller, Mayor, Town of White Springs
  • Bill Ribble, Mayor, Village of Estero
  • Jackie Gary Clarke, Council Member, Village of Indiantown
  • Janet Hernández, Vice Mayor, Village of Indiantown
  • Karyn Cunningham, Mayor, Village of Palmetto Bay
  • Anne Gerwig, Mayor, Village of Wellington